Alternate Text Alternate Text

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand the views and practices of İstanbul Fashion Center regarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information İstanbul Fashion Center collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. If you have any questions or queries on this please contact us at the address outlined below. 

 

We occasionally modify our Privacy Policy and will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please check our Privacy Policy frequently to ensure that you are aware of any changes. 

 

Customer information may only be disclosed to official authorities if such information is requested by the official authorities and in cases where it is obliged to make a statement to the authorities in accordance with the provisions of the mandatory legislation in force. All information entered by the customer into the system can only be accessed by the Customer and only the Customer can change this information. It is not possible for anyone else to access and change this information.

 

In order to keep the security of our valued customers shopping at the highest level, your credit card information requested on the payment page cannot be transferred to AKKOM MÜHENDİSLİK İNŞAAT TEKSTİL TURİZM SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş. or on the servers of companies that serve it. All transactions for payment in this way are carried out by AKKOM MÜHENDİSLİK İNŞAAT TEKSTİL TURİZM SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş. It is realized between the bank and your computer via the interface.

 

By applying to AKKOM MÜHENDİSLİK İNŞAAT TEKSTİL TURİZM SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş. our members have the right to

 

Learn whether their personal data is processed,


Request information regarding the personal data that was processed


Learn the purpose of processing of their personal data and whether they are used appropriately for the claimed purpose,


Know the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,


Request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,


Request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the relevant legislation,


Request notification of the correction, deletion and destruction processes made in accordance with the relevant legislation to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,


Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,


Demand the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.

 

In accordance with the above-mentioned requests, AKKOM MÜHENDİSLİK İNŞAAT TEKSTİL TURİZM SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş. may respond to comply or deny the requests in written or digital media. If the transactions subject to the request require a cost, AKKOM MÜHENDİSLİK İNŞAAT TEKSTİL TURİZM SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş. may charge a fee based on the fees determined by the Personal Data Protection Board in accordance with Article 13 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698.

 

The terms “we”, “our” and “us” when used in this Privacy Policy means AKKOM MÜHENDİSLİK İNŞAAT TEKSTİL TURİZM SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş.  (  İstanbul Fashion Center ). The terms “you” and “your” when used in this Privacy Policy means you as a user of our Website

 


1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT


İstanbul Fashion Center, collects the following information about you when you use the Website information that you provide by filling in the forms on our Website. We may collect personal information (for example your name, email address, home address and telephone number) when you register for an account with us (e.g. "My Account"), subscribe to our newsletter or register a product. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website correspondence, or a record of it if you should contact us, surveys that İstanbul Fashion Center may use for research purposes, which we have asked you to complete, although you do not have to respond to them. Information collected by us as you use the Website. İstanbul Fashion Center, collects and stores information transmitted by your computer when you use our Website. This may include your IP address, browser data and information we receive from cookies and details of transactions you carry out through our Website and fulfilment of your orders including your delivery address if this is different to your home address.

 

We may use this information in the following ways to provide our service to you as a user of the Website, including processing and fulfilling your orders and enhancing your user experience, through a profile of your personal information. 

 

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us to provide you with newsletters and other information about features of our Website or products which we think may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes, including personalised communications through a profile of your personal information. 

 

If you have submitted your contact details to us for these purposes or otherwise provided your consent for us to do so to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer to identify you when you visit the Website including to assist with logging you in to notify you about changes to our Website to help diagnose problems with our website or server, and to administer the Website and to monitor the Website for the detection and prevention of fraud to administer any prize draws or competitions you may enter for assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer and product analysis) and for marketing third party products and services to you, if you have provided your consent for this.

 

2. YOUR CONSENT

 

By using our Website and submitting information to İstanbul Fashion Center, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by İstanbul Fashion Center as described in section 1 above and İstanbul Fashion Center sharing data with third parties in accordance with below section.

 

3. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

 

İstanbul Fashion Center may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances: for marketing purposes provided always that you consent to us sharing such information with third parties by notifying us via our Website or in other communications; to our partners and service providers (for example people who provide technical services to the Website) for the purpose of managing or administering certain aspects of our Website, or to help us develop new services; 

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation and/or in order to enforce or apply any other agreements between you and İstanbul Fashion Center ; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us or other Website users.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS - MARKETING

 

You will only receive marketing communications from us and/or third parties if you have consented to this when you provided your contact details to us (or if you have otherwise given consent to us for these purposes).

 

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes or request that you stop receiving information from us at any time. If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email to [email protected]

 


5. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

 

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. We only use cookies to keep track of the pages you and other visitors have been to on our Website and to tell us whether you have visited the Website previously in order to deliver a better service, for example to store information about your preferences and to recognise you when you return to our Website.

 

To help you to understand the cookies that we use when you visit our Website, we have created a Cookie Policy to tell you about our cookies and how you may opt out of receiving them. Please click here to read our Cookie Policy.

 

6. DATA STORAGE

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or other data which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password and any other log in details confidential and we recommend that you do not share your password or other log in details with anyone. You will be responsible for all activity under your user name/ login details.Our staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7. TRANSACTION SECURITY

 

We take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously and we take to protect your information and make online shopping as secure as possible.


8. LINKS

 

Please note that our Website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and the information practices of those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please check the individual privacy policy of any website before you submit any personal data to them.

 

9. INFORMATION ACCESS AND CHANGING YOUR DETAILS

 

To change any of your registered details on www.istanbulfashioncenter.com  , click on My Account and enter your login name and password. Once logged in change any of the details shown and click ‘update'.

 

For further information about shopping on www.istanbulfashioncenter.com , please read our Terms and Conditions, FAQs and Delivery Information.

 

10. PHISHING

 

Phishing is the practice of deceiving someone into providing their details or confidential information, for example, falsely claiming to be a legitimate company when sending an e-mail to a user in an attempt to get the user to send private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud.

 

We never ask our customers to send any personal details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we'll ask you to change your details by following a secure link. If you ever receive a suspicious email claiming to be from İstanbul Fashion Center, please do not respond and let us know straight away.

 

11. CONTACT

 

 If you have any comments or queries in connection with our Privacy Policy, please email [email protected]
 

 

 

Çerez Kullanımı

Our website may use “cookies.” Cookies enable you to save your shopping bag and for us to better personalise your shopping experience on our website, as well as provide us with information... Click for detailed information